Sales Support:

Email: [email protected] 
Tel: +86-0755-26734300

Tech Center:

 Email: [email protected]

 

 


 Gigalight is an application pioneer and market innovator in global optical interconnect field. We provide series of products and solutions in three main applications: MAN & mobile base station optical communication, Data Center & cloud computing, and HD video & multimedia consumer optics.

Three Application, One Ecosystem,One Online Store:infiberone        Product    PPT    Video


1. Data Center & Cloud Computing

Data Center & Cloud Computing Optics

Fiber Channel Optics

AOC&DAC I/O Interconnect Cables

GIGAC MPO High-Density Cabling

2.MAN & Mobile Base Station

OTU4/Ethernet/SDH Optics

PON Optics

CPRI Optics

Optical Passive Products

3.HD Video & Consumer Optic

XG SFP

XG USB

XG HDMI

4.Ecosystem: Cloud Programmer & Test Tools

 

Global Markets


Founded in 2006, Gigalight’s headquarter locates in Shenzhen, China. Total area of headquarter and factory is 15000 square meters. Its embranchment includes: R&D center in Optical Valley, Wuhan, branch office in Seattle, USA as well as representative office in Russia.

      

Gigalight’s products are mainly sold to global Internet operators, telecom operators and data communications equipment makers. Presently Gigalight’s overseas business accounts for 65% of the company overall, and domestic business accounts for 35%. Meanwhile, Gigalight is an innovator and leader in global channel market of optical transceiver modules.

Based on the development of Big Data and profound product technology accumulation, Gigalight has become the supplier of global major cloud computing operators by the competitive advantage of AOC products and 100G optical transceivers.

 

 Milestones of Our Products & Technology


2006 - 2009  Gigalight was committed to R&D and production of optical devices under 10Gbps, building the global channel market of optical transceiver modules;

 

2010 - 2011 Gigalight sold 10G optical transceivers in quantity and launched 10G/40G/120G Active Optical Cables

 

2012 - 2013 Gigalight invested into Optical Passive Components product line and HD Video Optical Transceiver industry Invested on Optical Passive Components product line and video HD optical modules;

 

2014  Gigalight accomplished the commercialized process of 10G/40G Active Optical Cables in Data Center; meanwhile launched GIGAC high-density MTP/MPO cloud cabling products;

 

2015  Gigalight launched 40G optical transceivers and Consumer USB3.0/HDMI1.4 Active Optical Cables;

 

2016 Gigalight launched 100G VCSEL optical transceivers and Active Optical Cables, and finished the development of the product ecosystem: Cloud Programmer and E-Commerce platform - www.infiberone.com, etc;

 

2017 Gigalight launched 200G VCSEL optical transceivers, 100G MAN optical transceivers and 100G optical transceivers for long-distance transmission in Data Center;

 

 

2018-  Gigalight will deploy and launch 200G optical interconnect products in Data Center and related DCI optical communication products.

 

 

Core Competitiveness


(1) One-stop Optical Network Devices Supplier

With over ten years development, Gigalight now has extensive pluggable devices that applied in optical networks and optical interconnection, and become one of main suppliers in global broadcast HD video transmission and consumer optics.

 

(2) Excellent Parallel Optical Engine Technology for Next Generation Big Data

Gigalight launched multimode parallel optical engine in 2011 and kept improving the technology. Now rely on its own multimode optical engine and singlemode PSM engine, Gigalight has taken a place in short-distance optical interconnect in global data centers.

 

(3) Advanced Automatic Test System & Strict Quality Control

Gigalight has developed our own MES (Manufacturing Executive System), Electronic Panel System, and optical transceiver automatic test system. In addition, we have purchased sets of automatic packaging coupling equipment to ensure batch production.

Gigalight always follows strict quality controlling system. With self-own reliability laboratory, our products reliability and stability are guaranteed. The test items include: mechanical vibration, high and low temperature storage, accelerated aging test, and high and low temperature operation. We have gained certificates of UL, FDA , FCC, TUV, RoHS, CB by International Electrotechnical Commission, and EMC. 

 

(4) Strong Software & Hardware Compatibility

Since 2006, Gigalight has continuously been researching the software and hardware compatibility of optical transceivers and built rich compatibility knowledge base. Presently our transceivers are compatible with global main brands switches.

 

(5) Flexible Small Batch Customization Service

Years experience of channel distribution has formed Gigalight’s flexibility of small batch customization of various optical devices. Our technology can effectively transfer the clients’ demands to products.

 

(6) Innovative Optical Transceiver Ecosystem

Gigalight owns R&D and manufacture of optical transceivers and other optical devices. We are making great effort to construct an innovative optical transceiver ecosystem, which covering cloud programming platform that enables our clients customize optical transceivers coding, online test, information online inquiry and interaction, and this has been put into market; optical transceiver firmware remote upgrading system; SFP+/SFP28/QSFP28 optical checkers; an online shopping & interaction platform for High-end & Industrial-grade optical communication products: www.infiberone.com and the preparation of cloud manufacturing system for opening order status, production, logistics data to clients.

 

Technical Capability


Gigalight owns over 500 staffs in total and sets R&D center in both Shenzhen and Wuhan. Gigalight R&D team currently has over 100 engineers, in which master degree or above account for 30%. By October, 2017, R&D team has obtained more than 30 invention patents licensing and has more than 20 pending invention patents. Gigalight has increasingly formed 5 technology platforms for high-speed optical communication, which include: mature coaxial TO technology platform, COB platform, AWG platform, free space optical platform, and investing SILICON technology platform for 400G optical communication.