Gigalight

Sales Support:

Email: sales@gigalight.com 
Tel: +86-0755-26734300

Tech Center:

 Email: tech@gigalight.com

 

 

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Pushed Out Low-Cost OTU4 100G Optical Transceiver to Remarch Toward DPI Market

Number of visits: Date:2017-9-4 17:13

Abstract:

News on September 4st,2017. It’s reported that Gigalight has pushed out new-style OTU4 100G optical transceiver, including 100G CFP2 LR4 10KM and 100G OTU4 QSFP28 LR4, before the coming of CIOE, which will be a very attractive choice for DPI clients.

100G CFP2 LR4 10KM

100G OTU4 QSFP28 LR4

Gigalight new-style OTU4 100G optical transceiver is available for four-channels full duplex communication, in which the transmission speed rate of each channel is 28Gbps, uses self-developed 100G ROSA, is accorded to CFP2 /QSFP28 MSA hardware standards, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F, and is with MDIO digital diagnostics and control functions. In addition, DML optical master with assembled LD chip and DML PIN acceptor with high flexibility are adopted, in which the power consumption of CFP2-LR4 is lower than 6W and the one ofQSFP28 LR4 is lower than 3.5W, both of which have advantages of low power consumption, and available to transmit data of 100GbE and OTU4 in 10km single-mode optic fiber.

Transmitting Optic Eye Diagram

Compared with EML 100G optical module adopting EML optical master, DML optical receiver is mainly responsible to deal with problems about the low cost and low power consumption in the DPI market. The requirements for DML optical master are raised due to the rising of speed rate. Therefore, the transmission of OTU4 will be a very big challenge. However, Gigalight succeeds in breaking through the hard tech problems and solving the usage problems of DML at the speed of 28Gbps by combining the market trend and its own developed strength and via innovative tech development.

With the rapid development of Internet, cloud computing, data center and so on. Gigalight will push out more products with high-quality and new tech to meet the clients’ multiple needs. Let’s expect it.

 

 

TypeInfo: New Product Release

Keywords for the information: