Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight to Announce New Strategy About 100G Optical Interconnection Products

Number of visits: Date:2015-8-26 10:14

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, August 26th, 2015 – Gigalight will announce their new strategy about 100G optical interconnection products at CIOE opening on August 31, 2015. The slogan for new strategy is optical interconnection technology innovator, and the goal is the leadership of 100G era optical interconnection products.


In the past ten years, Gigalight has diligently worked in optical network field as an optical network device innovator, whose main achievements are defining optical device for optical network device, selling pluggable optical devices to global operators and system integrator through worldwide Internet distribution market. Bottom-fisher of terminal clients is Gigalight’s main business model for survival and development.

 



With the rise of mobile interconnection and cloud computing, Gigalight has started investing in optical interconnection technology since 2010, and has successively developed core products with intellectual property right and unique technical, such as parallel array optical engine tech, AOC (Active Optical Cables), 45°special fiber array, multi-channel fiber coupling lens. Since 2013, Gigalight AOC products have been commercialized in Baidu Company, which marks its emphasizing the core product line of Data Center. In 2014-2015, Gigalight AOC products have covered domestic main Internet operators and e-commerce companies. Serving for Internet has become the major target of Gigalight product development and marketing research.


At the same time, entering Internet operator market, Gigalight has been working hard in another product line: Video optical interconnections, mainly including USB3.0 & HDMI AOC, HDMI Extender and so on. Gigalight video products aim to achieve transmission between data and hi-definition image through fiber instead of cable, to realize the actual fiber family.


At CIOE 2015, Gigalight will prove their strength on optical interconnection field, and become one of the main forces with clear conscience to create optical interconnection products.


Meanwhile, at CIOE 2015, Gigalight will offer live demo for the new cloud high-speed optical transceivers, such as 100G QSFP28 SR4, 100G CFP LR4 and 40G QSFP SR4 GEN2. Besides, the other new products to be exhibited include 100G AOC, 100G DAC, USB/HDMI AOC, 16G FC transceiver, 10G DWDM tunable transceiver, 50GHz AAWG, industrial CCWDM and cloud MPO/MTP cabling product. Gigalight sincerely looks forward to clients and industry insiders’ visits and communications.


Note: Gigalight CIOE booth is at 1B31 Hall 1.


About Gigalight

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information:Gigalight  strategy  optical interconnect  100G QSFP