Gigalight

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight to Exhibit 100G CFP4-SR4/QSFP28-LR4 & Industrial-grade CCWDM at ECOC 2016

Number of visits: Date:2016-9-18 10:16

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, Sep 18th, 2017 – Gigalight will exhibit new products at 2016 ECOC (Exhibition time: Sep 19th, 2016-Sep 21st, 2016) in Düsseldorf, Germany (Address: CCD Congress Center, Düsseldorf, Germany; Gigalight booth: 701), such as 100G CFP4-SR4/QSFP28-LR4 and Industrial-grade CCWDM applied in 5G communication.


Recently-launched Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 and CFP4 SR4 high-speed transceivers can be used in 100G Ethernet, data centers and cloud networks. Gigalight will also exhibit 100G CFP to QSFP28 adapter, that can realize the bi-directional conversion between 100G QSFP28 interface and 100G CFP interface on client side.



100G QSFP28 LR4:

Power consumption<3.5W;

Transmission distance up to 10km on SMF;

Conformed to IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 protocol & QSFP+ MSA standard.


100G CFP4 SR4:

Power consumption<2.5W;

4 channels of VCSEL optical signals;

Supporting up to 112.2Gb/s aggregate bit rate;

Up to 70m on OM3 and 100m OM4 MMF transmission;

Compliant to IEEE802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 protocol & CFP4 MSA standard.


100G CFP to 100G QSFP28 Adapter:

Maximum power consumption<4W;

Supporting FEC (Forward Error Correction) and DDM (Digital Diagnosis Monitor) function;

Conformed to IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 & IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 protocol.



More new Gigalight products at ECOC 2016 will be exhibited, such as 12/18-CH CCWDM. Due to advantages in low insertion loss ( IL≤2.0dB @12-ch, ≤2.5dB @18-ch), high isolation (≥45dB), and industrial-grade temperature range (-40~85℃), it can be widely used in 5G communication network.



About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: