Gigalight

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight to Display A Series of Optical Transceivers of Big Data Center at OFC 2017

Number of visits: Date:2017-3-20 10:12

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, March 20th, 2017 − Gigalight will display a series of low-cost optical transceivers of big data center in OFC 2017, which have already been under mass production. These optical modules include 40G QSFP PSM4(10KM), 40G QSFP LR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 , 100G QSFP28 LR4 (10KM), 100G QSFP28 PSM4 ( 2KM ), etc. Gigalight Booth Number is 3625.



In the past years, Gigalight has been the major supplier of AOC of big data center in the domestic market placed high priority on the reduction of cost and power consumption of data center 40G/100G. Gigalight has made substantial progress both in cost management and the ability of mass production. Simultaneously, Gigalight has greatly enhanced the price competitiveness via comprehensive approaches such as self-developed optical engine and IC, introduction of automatic packaging equipment and seeking strategic assistance of suppliers. Gigalight major clients purchasing high-speed optical transceivers and AOC in 2017 can fully recognize the outcomes of Gigalight efforts. The goal of Gigalight data center in 2017 is to reduce the cost of optical interconnection parts when the quality is guaranteed. Over the past three years, the optical transceivers and AOC in Gigalight data center have shown that we are able to achieve this goal.


Besides cloud computing and data center products, Gigalight will also display MAN 100G CFPx optical transceiver in both multimode and single mode. The biggest advantage of our CFPx lies in the compatibility of software and hardware. Gigalight will also demonstrate cloud programmer and 40G/100G checker at the booth.



About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: