Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Launches New Products In the First Half Year of 2016

Number of visits: Date:2016-6-12 10:51

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, June 12th, 2016 – Gigalight launches new products—cloud high-speed optical transceiver series and Active Optical Cables & Direct Attach Cables series, respectively including 25GE SFP28 SR Transceiver, 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 Transceiver, 100G CFP2 LR4 Transceiver, SFP & XFP Tunable Box, MPO/MTP MM Patchcord Polarity Checker; 25Gbps 850nm Multimode SFP28 AOC and Hybrid Passive Copper 100GE QSFP28 to 4x 25GE SFP28, in the first half year of 2016.


Cloud High-speed Optical Transceivers:

25GE SFP28 SR Transceiver

▪ Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

▪ 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

▪ Power dissipation < 1W

▪ Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface


40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 Transceiver

▪ Full duplex 4 channel 1310nm parallel module

▪ Transmission data rate up to 11.3Gbit/s per channel

▪ Maximum link length of 10km on G652 single mode fiber (SMF)

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C


100G CFP2 LR4 Transceiver

▪ Operating optical data rate up to 112Gbps

▪ 1310 nm window cooled EA-DFB LD and PIN ROSA

▪ Transmission distance up to 10km

▪ 4 parallel electrical serial interface and AC coupling of CML signals

▪ MDIO real-time digital diagnostic and control capabilitie


SFP & XFP Tunable Box

√ Changing the wavelength of the Tunable SFP+ & XFP

√ Reading and Writing the EEPROM of SFP & XFP module

√ Checking the status of the module

√ DDM monitor


MPO/MTP MM Patchcord Polarity Checker

▪ Detection of MPO/MTP MM Patchcord polarity and fiber cut;

▪ Default test Polarity A, B, C and R;

▪ Study and record the other polarity of MPO/MTP Patchcord;

▪ Friendly and simple GUI;

▪ Built-in 1800mAh Li-battery, high stability, low consumption and over 20 hours continuing work;

▪ Mini-USB interface and Buzzer warning.


Active Optical Cables & Direct Attach Cables

25Gbps 850nm Multimode SFP28 AOC

▪ Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

▪ 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

▪ Power dissipation < 1W

▪ Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface


Hybrid Passive Copper 100GE QSFP28 to 4x 25GE SFP28

▪ Support data rates : 25.78Gb/s (per channel)

▪ IEEE 802.3bj 100GEBASE-CR4 and P802.3by compliant

▪ Maximum aggregate data rate: 100 Gb/s (4 x 25Gb/s)

▪ High-Density QSFP28 38-PIN and 4x SFP28 20-PIN Connector


About Gigalight

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: