Gigalight

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Will Demonstrate 200G QSFP DD SR8 During the 2017 CIOE and ECOC Exhibition

Number of visits: Date:2017-8-31 10:41

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, August 31, 2017 – It's reported that Gigalight has released 200G QSFP DD SR8(2X100GBASE-SR4) optical module officially and will have a demonstration on the spot during the CIOE2017 and ECOC2017 exhibition.

Gigalight 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver supports 8-channels 25Gb/s data channel, and its total bandwidth is suitable for 200GE Ethernet, conformed to QSFP-DD MSA. Besides, it has apparent advantages, such as the low power dissipation lower than 3.5W, outstanding design to solve problems about the accumulations of temperature, and has the digital diagnostic function. In the real testing environment, it is entirely accorded with the  100m OM4 fiber transmission applications without error code according to the strict error-code testing standard, lower than -15. In addition, 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver is with high-quality optical eye diagram, high flexibility in accepting and high performance in electric eye jittering.


The testing data about TX optical eye diagram, RX electric eye diagram, power dissipation, and error code rate is as below:



Emitting Optic Eye Diagram(CH 1) 



Outputing Electric Eye Diagram(CH 2)


Gigalight 200G QSFP DD SR8 adopts the self-designed lens, assembles two self-developed optical engines, and has duplex 25Gbps data channel with 8 channels under the same packaging size as QSFP+ . To some degree, QSFP DD optical transceiver with bandwidth twice as much as 100GE QSFP28 SR4's, and with doubled-density, can vastly meet the needs for the rapid increasing of data center flow.


Besides offering higher capacity of bandwidth density and higher bandwidth density, QSFP-DD optical transceiver is also forward/backward compatible with QSFP, QSFP28 optical transceiver, AOC/DAC and so on. Seen from the present market needs, demands for data center products are prosperous, which requires to update products continuously and reduce the products’ costs. At present, Gigalight pushes out brand new 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver right to solve cost problem for clients depending on their own strength. 


Meanwhile, Gigalight also provides 200G QSFP DD AOC and 200G QSFP DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC. If you want to know more details about   200G QSFP DD products, welcome to visit our exhibition stand for consulting!


2017 CIOE Address:ShenZhen Ritz-Carlton Hotel

2017 ECOC Exhibition Stand NO:481 See You in Sweden!

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: