Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Launched First Generation 100G QSFP28 Family of Products

Number of visits: Date:2015-8-21 10:56

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, August 21 2015 − Gigalight officially launches its first generation 100G QSFP28 family of products, including 100G QSFP28-SR4 optical transceiver, 100G QSFP28 active optical cable and 100G QSFP loopback transceiver. Gigalight will do live demo to these new products at the 17th CIOE (China International Optoelectronic Expo).

Gigalight 100G QSFP28-SR4 Transceiver

The first generation 100GE QSFP28 SR4 design performance conforms to protocol standard of IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and InfiniBand EDR. Its emitted optical power ranges in +-0.5dbm. Received OMA parameter is a bit lower than protocol standard; still it can totally be applied to OM3 optical fiber 75meter transfer and OM4 optical fiber 100meter transfer. The practical test environment is on the basis of stricter SER test standard (<10-15), there’s no single error code while transferring OM4 optical fiber. This transceiver uses Gigalight original lens and optical engine, integrates 4channels of 25Gbps data channel, classic consumption is 3.2W, and supporting digital diagnosis function on the project except TX power.This transceiver has obtained excellent optical and electric eye mask.


Key parameters testing as the following chart: (TX optical eye mask, RX electric eye mask, JITTER test pattern and 100M OM4 test screenshot)


TX Eye Mask:

RX Eye Mask:

JITTER Test Pattern:

100M OM4 Test Screenshot:

Other new products - 100G QSFP28 AOC and 100G QSFP Loopback relying on QSFP28-SR4 key technology presently accept client order.

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information:Gigalight  100G QSFP28 SR4  AOC  Loopback  Eye Mask