Gigalight

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Launches Pocket Checker for 10G SFP+

Number of visits: Date:2015-9-25 14:02

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, Sep 25th, 2015 – Recently, Gigalight has launched the second-generation test device for optical transceiver—10G SFP+ Checker, which combines multi functions: 8.5G, 9.95~11.3Gbps bit error test, power meter test, EEPROM writing & reading, DDM monitor, and has features such as high test precision, low consumption and good portability.


This checker can be applied in the solution area for flexible recognition and examination of SFP+ working condition and performance, to help the integrators and project contractors to simplify operation process and reduce operating cost. Click here to watch the demo video.


Highlights:


  • Silvery metal appearance, small exquisite size, good portability;
  • Supporting 8.5Gbps, 9.95~11.3Gbps SFP+ transceiver BER Test;
  • Built-in optical power meter, test range default as 1270~1550nm (850nm optional)
  • Interfaces: Mini USB port, two SFP+ port (supporting BIDI module loopback test)
  • Real-time DDM monitor reading and DDM Threshold reading;
  • EEPROM writing & reading, flexible configuration for SFP+ compatibility;
  • Simple graphical user interface, and no need for USB driver;
  • OS operating system: Win XP 32bit/64bit, Win 7 32bit/64bit;
  • External 5V direct current power.

 

Applications on Optical Communication and Data Traffic Fields:


  • In the central interchanger and data center apparatus room, used for SFP+ modules maintenance, problem detection, and transmission capability & signal reception level confirmation;
  • In distribution center and quality inspection, used for SFP+ information search, verifying whether SFP+ module meets the order requirements, and checking factory version, etc.;
  • In production/R&D laboratory or solution field, used for verifying SFP module optical property, bit error test, power meter, EEPROM writing & reading, DDM monitor, etc.

About Gigalight

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information:10G SFP+ Checker