Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Launching 80KM SFP+ Long Distance Transcevier

Number of visits: Date:2010-9-28 14:09

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, September 28, 2010 – Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co.,LTD today introduce 80KM SFP+ series transceivers for 8G/10G fiber channel and 10GE, GPP-55192-ZRC and GCP -XX191-ZRC. Shenzhen, China, September 28, 2010 – Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co.,LTD today introduce 80KM SFP+ series transceivers for 8G/10G fiber channel and 10GE, GPP-55192-ZRC and GCP -XX191-ZRC.


GPP-55192-ZRC supports standard wavelength 1550nm, support distance up to 80KM, while GCP-XX192-ZRC provides 80KM long distance link in standard CWDM wavelength. Both two products are completely compatible with SFF-8431 MSA and IEEE802.2ae.


Combining industry cutting-edge low power-consumption chips and optical components in high-speed signal design with constant advancement of Gigalight technology and the high-density circuit radiating mechanism, Gigalight 80KM SFP+ series integrate EML laser with cooling, APD RoSA, TEC Temperature controlling circuit, low-Jitter rate-selectable limiting amplifier in a extreme small standard SFP space, and achieve excellent wavelength stability and high receiving sensitivity. Typical power consumption of this product is 1.4W, only half of power consumption of similar products from other vendors.

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: