Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Releases More High-speed Long-distance XFP Transceiver and SFP Transceiver

Number of visits: Date:2009-12-2 11:48

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, December 02, 2009 – Gigalight release more high-speed long-distance XFP Transceiver and SFP Transceiver recently.


Gigalight continues to expand its optical transceiver series and gives the fiber optics industry more integrate solutions, with the conceptions of high-performance and cost-efficiency, our R&D department has developed several new products recently:


1, 10G RX XFP Transceiver: transmission distance at 10km, 40km, and 80km, mainly used in high-speed fiber transmission of security surveillance &CCTV systems.


2, 1.25G Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver: supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps, transmission distance reaches 80km in single-mode optical fiber.


3, 2.5G SFP transceiver: transmission distance at 120km, it integrates a DFB laser, APD Preamplifier Receiver and micro controller unit (MCU), fully complies with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 protocols, wigely used in SDH, fiber channel, and other optical transmission systems.


4, 10/100 BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver: transmission distance at 100m.


5, 10G SFP+ Transceiver with transmission distance at 40km, and 10G XFP Transceiver with transmission distance at 80km, will be available soon.

About Gigalight

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: