Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

CSFP Solution for High-Density Optical Transmission Applications

Number of visits: Date:2018-3-29 09:59

Abstract:

The Gigalight CSFP (Compact SFP) optical transceiver is a 2-channel BiDi SFP module with a compact package. Each CSFP module is integrated with two IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX-D interfaces. It is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX-U interfaces over two single strands of standard Single Mode Fiber (SMF).


The CSFP optical transceivers are designed to connect to any standard-based Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) in FTTx links, as one of the best solution for high-density optical transmission applications. The figure below shows the application of CSFP optis, and the difference between CSFP and standard BiDi SFP.



Gigalight provide a series of CSFP optical transceivers which support data rates from 100Mb/s to 2.488Gb/s for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1G/2G Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH applications. The transmission distance can be up to 40km. Digital diagnostics functions are available. All the CSFP optical transceivers are compliant with the SFP MSA and RoHS-6.

TypeInfo: Blog Articles

Keywords for the information: