Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

MTP/MPO Cabling Solution for Data Center High-Density Cabling

Number of visits: Date:2018-3-29 10:08

Abstract:

To keep pace with the requirements on the bandwidth, data capacity and transmission rate higher in data centers(shown as the pic), 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s appear. However, it's obvious that double-core optic fiber used for 100M Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet cannot support them any more, unless particular codes and protocols are adopted. Besides, with the advent of high density cabling system in data center, a matter of dense cabling is also like a hot potato to them. For this issue, Gigalight publishes a new solution: MPO/MTP Cablings.



The MPO/MTP cables, generally used for 40GbE and 100GbE and designed for the reliable and quick operations in data centers, play a significant part of structured cabling. Their obvious benefits are with less space requirements and improved scalability, providing significant space and cost savings. Gigalight, as a cabling solution provider, obviously realized these. Therefore, in the MPO/MTP Cabling solution(shown as the pic), Gigalight offers a wide range of MPO/MTP cable assemblies including MTP/MPO Trunk Cables, MTP Harness Cables, MTP Patch Cords, MTP Hydra cables and MTP/MPO Cassettes (or Patch Panels). All the assemblies are fully compliant with IEC Standards 61754-7 and TIA 604-5, and Telcordia GR-1435-CORE. We also provide customized design such as optional fiber counts, cable types and lengths etc.



Now in the next contents, Gigalight will introduce them to you one by one.

1. MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

Generally speaking, MPO/MTP trunk cables serve as a permanent link connecting MPO/MTP modules to each other. The trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. A 72-fibers trunk cable can be terminated with 6 MPO/MTP connectors and the connectors are manufactured specifically for multi-fiber loose tube or ribbon cable.


MPO/MTP trunk cables are also used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA areas, and to facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration. They offer the flexibility in case that any decision is made to change the connector style in the patch panels; new cassettes can be installed with the new connector style on the cross-connecting side of the patch panel without changing the connector on the cable trunk.


These usual features of MTP trunk cables mentioned above are included in Gigalight high density MPO/MTP trunk cables. And in addition of these, Gigalight MTP trunk cables are with their own features, shown as the below introductions.



Combining 12~144 fiber trunk cable with 12F MPO/MTP and generic connectors, the Gigalight GigaC™ Trunk Cable (click it to know more) is part of high density structure cabling solution in data center, including MPO to MPO and MPO to hybrid types. In the MTP trunk cables, Plug-and-play reels and pulling eye are designed to be quickly pulled and connected to plug and play modules and adapter plates. Customized configuration to precise application requirements, these reels or pulling eye are efficiently put high-performance, high-density fiber connections exactly where you need them. GigaC™ MPO/MTP trunk cable are terminated and tested to guarantee quality for your data center cabling system.


In addition, Gigalight high density MPO/MTP trunk cables, complied with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, GR-326- CORE, RoHS, also include standard trunk cables and hybrid trunk cables, with up to 288 fibers in a single cable. The MPO/MTP trunk cables use a compact and rugged micro cable structure, and are divided into Single-Mode (SM), Multi-Mode (MM) and 10G MM, according to different colors. The fiber ranges from 12 to 144, MTP polarity options are TIA way is Style A (up), Style B (down) and Style C (up/up). The cable length can be up to 999 feet, and breakout length from 12 to 99 inches.

2. MPO/MTP Harness Cable

The MPO/MTP harness cable is different from trunk cable, it works from trunk backbone assemblies to fiber rack system, when the trunk cable is for high density backbone cabling. The MPO/MTP harness cable applied in data centers requires quick infrastructure deployment with extended reach. MPO/MTP harness cables are designed to cater for up-scaling needs and future technologies growth, and it is proved to be the best solution for all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of data center.


Gigalight MPO/MTP harness cable (click it to know more) uses the high density cable and MPO/ MTP connector, utilizes ruggedized fanout kit(Round or Square fanout kit with 0.9/2.0/3.0mm legs to single-fiber connectors, customized fanout length to cater for different installation situations) to assemble from trunk cable to generic fiber optic connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, MTRJ, etc. Meanwhile, its single-fiber connector interface is available in LC, SC, ST, E2000,MTRJ, Mini-LC in forms of Simplex or Duplex channeling. Gigalight MPO/MTP harness cable is also available in 8/12/24/48 fibers versions as well as multi-mode (62.5/125, 10G OM2 / OM3 / OM4, bend-insensitive fiber, etc.) and single-mode (G652D, G657A1 etc.) fiber types and is complied with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, GR-2866-CORE,GR-326-CORE, RoHS.



;

3. MPO/MTP Patch Cords

The MPO/MTP patch cords are simplex multi-fiber cable using the MPO/MTP connector in fiber counts of 4, 8, 12, 24 or 48. They offer Male and Female MPO/MTP connectors on each end, is available in 4~48 fibers versions as well as multi-mode (62.5/125, 10G OM2/OM3/OM4, bend-insensitive fiber, etc.) and single-mode (G652D, G657A1 etc.) fiber types. MPO/MTP connector interfaces patch cord, is with choices of different cable structure to cater for different installation needs.


Besides the common features above mentioned, Gigalight MPO/MTP patch cords(click it to know more) are with these features:

  • Improving and simplifying fiber routing, and decreasing fiber management space
  • Complied with IEC 61754-7, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, RoHS


In addition, With our highly integrated design and manufacturing capability, Gigalight can also provide customized products and solution to help customer for better opportunities. Our products are 100% tested at our factory to deliver optimal performance and reliability.

4. MPO/MTP Hydra Cable

The Gigalight’s GigaC™ MPO / MTP hydra cable assemblies(click it to know more), are deployed inside plug and play cassette modules. This solution is a 12-colored 0.9mm cable utilizing a MPO / MTP connector on one end and generic connectors (such as LC, SC, FC, etc.) on the other end. They are available as a bundle with Gigalight's GigaC™ cassette modules(shown as the pic), MPO / MTP adapter plates, and other solutions. At the same times, they are also available in 8/12/24 fibers versions as well as Multi-mode (Standard 50/125, 62.5/125) and Single-mode fiber types.


Except for these, Gigalight MPO/MTP hydra cable is with the below features:

  • Single-fiber connector interface available in LC, SC, FC, E2000, etc.
  • 12-colored 0.9mm loose tube according to TIA-568C to cater for easy fiber loading.
  • Complied with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, GR-326-CORE, RoHS.

5. MPO/MTP Cassette Modules

Modular system allows for rapid deployment of high-density data center infrastructure as well as improves troubleshooting and reconfiguration during it moves, adds and changes. The MPO/MTP cassettes are such modules which enable users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable. As assembled units, the MPO cassette modules are fitted with 12 or 24 fibers and have LC, SC or E2000 adapters on the front side and MPO/MTP at the rear, this is to say, inside a standard LGX cassette module, there is a hydra cable.


Also, by putting 3pcs LGX cassette modules inside a 1U 19” rack, or 12pcs cassette modules inside a 4U 19 ” rack, a variety of modular cabling solutions are available for both internal and external cabling system.


 

Gigalight GigaC™ MPO / MTP Cassette Modules (click it to know more) provide secure transition between MPO/MTP and LC or SC discrete connectors. They provide a quick, reliably, high performance and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module. The Modules can be mounted in 1U, 2U, 3U or 4U 19” multi-slot chassis and be available in Multi-mode and Single-mode cable.



In regard to their features, they are with theses unique ones:

  • High-density and small design, Easy and fast installation.
  • Field connections with guaranteed quality and simplifies fiber routing.
  • Modular system management, easy reconfiguration for moves, adds, and changes.
  • Customized fiber polarity in the module.


To a large extent, Gigalight MPO/MTP cabling solution, with multi-fibers available and applied in high density fiber managements, is beneficial to solving the problems that double-core optic fiber is not available for 40GbE and 100GbE as well as the cabling system is at a mess in data centers. And in the future, Gigalight will optimize this cabling solution according to the development of data center.

TypeInfo: Blog Articles

Keywords for the information: