Gigalight


Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Launches Low-Cost 40G QSFP+ LR4 with More Competitiveness

Number of visits: Date:2018-6-28 13:53

Abstract:

Shenzhen, China, Jun 28, 2018 – Gigalight announced to launch a new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver with lower cost. Based on Gigalight’s 100G optical engine technology, the cost of the new product has been greatly optimized. Prior to that, Gigalight has been producing the 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical modules through external sourcing of TOSA and ROSA. However, due to the market competitiveness and the customer's demand for cost performance, Gigalight applies the mature 100G optical engine technology to the development of 40G optical modules, and finally realizes the target of customer concern.


Gigalight's new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver


The transmitter of the new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical module adopts Gigalight’s self-made Mini TO and AWG chip, and the receiver adopts the COB packaging technology, which greatly optimizes the cost. For this product, we have restarted the automatic production line of 100G optical modules. 2000 square meters of constant temperature, constant wet, dust-free workshop, equipped with 3 fully automatic, high precision wire bond / die bond production equipment, as well as automatic testing equipment, these conditions make the product have good consistency. The new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical module has been able to achieve small batch production, producing 2000 to 3000 per month to meet current supply needs.


TOSA and ROSA of the new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver


The new generation of 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical module supports both 40GE and OTU3 dual-rate applications and fully supports no error optical transmission over a single mode fiber link of up to 10km distance. In the operating temperature range, the power consumption is less than 2.5W, and the margin of the optical eye diagram is superior to 20%. The OMA sensitivity at the receiver is superior to -11.5dbm in BER 1E-12, and the jitter RMS is less than 2.5ps. The fabrication process of this optical module is very mature, the performance is very stable, and the quality is absolutely reliable. With the characteristics of low cost and high efficiency, it can be widely used in the optical interconnection between the switches of the data centers.


About Gigalight:

Gigalight is an innovator in the design of global optical interconnects. Since entering the optical communications industry in 2006, Gigalight has been committed to the business model design and product category innovation of optical network devices. To date, we have formed 6 major product lines which are optical transceivers, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cabling, passive optical components, smart fiber tools, and coherent optical communication.


Gigalight's commercial design perfectly matches the needs of users. Our core philosophy is to provide high-quality and high-reliability solutions and products, while providing customers with products of low-cost and innovative design.


Gigalight has been keeping a forward-looking view of the latest trends in the field of optical communications. In recent years, Gigalight has focused on the R&D and mass production of optical transceivers and active optical cables in the data center and cloud computing market.


Thanks to the self-developed hybrid optical engine technology platform and packaging technology platform with multiple process combinations, Gigalight is calmly responding to the challenges brought by the rise of 5G and the large-scale deployment of 100G optical modules in cloud computing networks. Gigalight's goal is to become an innovator of cost-effective commercial technology design in the era of 100G/200G/400G.

TypeInfo: News / Events

Keywords for the information: