Sales Support:

Tel: +86-0755-26734300

Tech Center:



Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Releases Long-reach 10G 80km XFP Optical Transceivers

Number of visits: Date:2009-10-11 14:11


Shenzhen, China, December 10, 2009 – Gigalight have debuted the GX-55192/GXD-XX192 long-reach 10G XFP serial optical transceivers for OC-192/STM-64 channel, 10G Fiber Channel, and 10G Ethernet applications.

The transceivers support 1550nm, 80km and DWDM 80km serial applications, respectively. They are also 100% compatible with XFP MSA protocol version 4.5.

The transceivers adopt cooled EML laser, APD receiver, low power consumption, low-Jitter chip scheme, compact TEC control circuit, excellent wavelength stability and high sensitivity receiver.

They are made with low power consumption laser and optical devices and leverage the Gigalight’s many years’ of experience to provide excellent performance and reliability. Lab tests showed the margin of the 10GbE eye diagram 65% Margin to Standard Mask, and that of STM-64 30% Margin.

About Gigalight

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator that focuses on high-end optical network products and solutions in three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Mobile Base Station, and Video & Consumer Optics. With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, Gigalight has become a leader in global market of optical communications.

TypeInfo: New Product Releases

Keywords for the information: