Gigalight

Sales Support:

Email: [email protected] 
Tel: +86-0755-26734300

Tech Center:

 Email: [email protected]

 

 

Font Size:big  middle  small

Gigalight Accomplished 40G QSFP+ AOC Component Industrialization

Number of visits: Date:2011-8-30 16:40

Abstract:

29 Aug.2011, Gigalight recently announced that the company has accomplished the industrialization of 40G QSFP+ AOC component, which means Gigalight has been into the optical integrated technology fields, ends the oversea manufacturers’ monopoly to AOC market.  

 

 

4X10G QSFP+ AOC is the core unit of realizing optical interconnection, which is made of banded OM3 cable connecting two high-speed 40G parallel optical module with four 850nm VCSEL transmitting channels and four PIN receiving channels and rates of 10 Gbps, is used in super computer and the condition of SDR, DDR, QDR basic on InfiniBand standards and so on.

 

 

The core technology difficulties is the manufacture of optical integrated devices which is made up of 4 channels VCSEL array and 4 channels PIN array. Gigalight owns all the features of optical integrated devices, like low cost, high optical coupling efficiency, easy installation and so on. 

 

 

We believe it’s one of the best core-technology since Gigalight’s foundation in 2004, is another milestone of innovation. Gigalight’s marketer said: “it was very hard for Gigalight accomplishing the QSFP+ AOC, because it not only needs the package capability of high-speed active device, but also the ability of high-level circuit, software and structure design, and the producing capability of passive optical device. Gigalight specially developed FA coupling technology and found its optical waveguide product line in Xili semiconductor base. For the QSFP+ AOC, all the Gigalight R&D team has worked hard nearly 8 months.” 

 

 

Gigalight’s mature technology on AOC makes it possible choosing the rate and channel freely, which is compatible to parallel optical transmission down, and could expand to 12X10 G optical components directly upon. Gigalight will apply it into the production of 100G CFP-SR10. During 2011 CIOE, Gigalight will show the QSFP+ and CXP AOC together with high-speed error instrument provider.

TypeInfo: New Product Release

Keywords for the information: