Gigalight

  • Name: 10G SFP+ AOC Checker
  • Views : 1648

Description

The 10G SFP+ Checker is an instrument that can help you to read the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ module and display details of the EEPROM such as the Part Number, Vendor Name, description and range. It can be used to monitor all DDM information and you can change the EEPROM if you know the module password using the 10G SFP+ Checker. The 10G SFP+ Checker combines the Serial Pattern Generator, Bit Error Rate Analyzer. It provides common transmission rate for 8x Fiber Channel, OC-192 and 10G Ethernet. The optical power can be measured by FC connector optical sensor. The friendly graphic user interface (GUI) provides clear monitoring for bit error rate, bit error counter, timer, SFP status, optical power from the sensor and selection of data rate and PRBS.


 

Features

 8.5G,9.95~11.3Gbps BERT

 Optical Power Meter:1270~1610nm(850nm Optional)

 SFP+ status checker

 Friendly graphic user interface (GUI)

 1 port SFP TX&RX ,1 port SFP TX

 5V DC power supply

 Small form & full metal case

 Mini-USB connection


 

Applications

 Bit error rate test

 Optical transmitting power measurement

 SFP transceiver supply current measurement

 Optical reference signal

 GUI Operating environment: Win XP 32bit, Win7 32bit and Win10 64bit


 

Datasheets

 

 

 10 SFP+ Checker 

10G SFP+ AOC Checker 

 

Video

Watch 10G SFP+ Checker Video Demonstration at YouTube:

   


 

Panel Instruction

download attachments : GUI_checker.2.4.02_20160119_release