Gigalight

  • Name: 25Gbps 850nm Multimode SFP28 Active Optical Cable
  • Time: 2016-03-28
  • Views : 850

Description

Gigalight SFP28 Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP28 connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.

Gigalight Technology GSS-MDO250-XXXC is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 20 contact edge type connector. 


 

Features

 Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor

 Supports 25Gbps data rate

 Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

 Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel

 Single 3.3V power supply

 Power dissipation < 1W

 Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface

 RoHS-6 compliant

 Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C


 

Applications

 25GBASE-SR Ethernet


 

Ordering information