Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight Compact SFP (CSFP) BiDi Optical Transceivers
  • Views : 2329

Description

The Gigalight CSFP optical transceivers are high performance and cost-effective modules supporting a wide range of data rates from 100Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s and transmission distances from 20km to 40km over Single Mode Fiber (SMF). Each module consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.


 

Features

▪ Support data rates from 100Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s

▪ 1310/1490/1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector

▪ 2-channel bi-directional optics in single SFP package

▪ Compliant with CSFP MSA Option 2 and SFF-8472

Dual LC receptacles

Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

▪ Compatible with RoHS

▪ +3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C or -40 to 85°C


 

Applications 

▪ SONET/SDH

▪ Gigabit Ethernet

▪ Fibre Channel

▪ Fast Ethernet

▪ Other optical links


 

Ordering Information

2.5G CSFP for SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16 and 2G Fibre Channel

Product Number

Reach

Wavelength

LD

PD

Connector

Temperature

GCB-3448-L2CD

20km

1310/1490nm

DFB

PIN

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-4348-L2CD

1490/1310nm

GCB-3548-L2CD

1310/1550nm

GCB-5348-L2CD

1550/1310nm

1.25G CSFP for Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH OC-24/STM-8

Product Number

Reach

Wavelength

LD

PD

Connector

Temperature

GCB-3424-L2CD

20km

1310/1490nm

DFB

PIN

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3424-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-4324-L2CD

1490/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-4324-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3524-L2CD

1310/1550nm

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3524-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-5324-L2CD

1550/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-5324-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3424-L4CD

40km

1310/1490nm

DFB

PIN

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3424-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-4324-L4CD

1490/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-4324-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3524-L4CD

1310/1550nm

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3524-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-5324-L4CD

1550/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-5324-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

100M/155M CSFP for Fast Ethernet and SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1

Product Number

Reach

Wavelength

LD

PD

Connector

Temperature

GCB-3403-L2CD

20km

1310/1490nm

DFB

PIN

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3403-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-4303-L2CD

1490/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-4303-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3503-L2CD

1310/1550nm

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3503-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-5303-L2CD

1550/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-5303-L2TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3403-L4CD

40km

1310/1490nm

DFB

PIN

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3403-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-4303-L4CD

1490/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-4303-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-3503-L4CD

1310/1550nm

Dual LC

0°C to 70°C

GCB-3503-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

GCB-5303-L4CD

1550/1310nm

0°C to 70°C

GCB-5303-L4TD

-40°C to 85°C

download attachments :