Gigalight

  • Name: Compact BiDi SFP
  • Views : 2262

Description

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Page 2 of 9 Feb 27 / 2013 The transceivers are compatible with Compact SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.


 

Features

 Support 2.488Gbps data links

 1490nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector for 20km transmission

 2xBi-directional transceivers in 1 SFP transceiver package

 Compliant with CSFP MSA Option 2 and SFF-8472

 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

 Compatible with SONET OC-48 system

 Compatible with RoHS

 +3.3V single power supply

 Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C(Commercial)


 

Applications 

 SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

 Fiber Channel

 Switch to Switch interface

 Point to Point FTTH Application

 Other optical transmission systems 


 

Ordering information

 

Datasheet Download Data Rate Distance LD PD DDMI
GCB-3403-L2x(D) 155Mbps 20km FP or DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-4303-L2x(D) 155Mbps 20km FP or DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3503-L2x(D) 155Mbps 20km FP or DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-5303-L2x(D) 155Mbps 20km FP or DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3403-L4CD 155Mbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3503-L4CD 155Mbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-4303-L4CD 155Mbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-5303-L4CD 155Mbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3424-L2x(D) 1.25Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-4324-L2x(D) 1.25Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3524-L2x(D) 1.25Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-5324-L2x(D) 1.25Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3424-L4xD 1.25Gbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3524-L4xD 1.25Gbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-4324-L4xD 1.25Gbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-5324-L4xD 1.25Gbps 40km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3448-L2C(D) 2.488Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-3548-L2CD 2.488Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-4348-L2C(D) 2.488Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)
GCB-5348-L2CD 2.488Gbps 20km DFB PIN (Y)

download attachments :