• Name: 40G PSM LR4 Lite 2km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
  • Views : 3263


The Gigalight 40G PSM LR4 Lite 2km QSFP+ optical transceiver (GQM-SPO400-IR4C) is designed for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 2km on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and breakout to 4x10GBASE-LR/LW. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant. We also provide 40G QSFP+ PLR4L integrated with MTP/MPO pigtail (GQM-IR-MPO-xxxC) and 40G QSFP+ PLR4L integrated with 4 duplex LC pigtails (GQM-8LC-xxxC). (PSM is short for Parallel Single Mode, and PSM LR4 Lite is also called PLR4L for short.)


  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Supports 44.36Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels 1310nm FP array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • 3.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 2km on SMF
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)


  • 40GBASE-PLR4 Lite 40G Ethernet
  • Breakout to 4x10GBASE-LR/LW Lite 10G Ethernet
  • InfiniBand SDR/DDR/QDR connectivity

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
QSFP+ PLR4L, 44.36Gb/s, 1310nm, 2km, SMF, MTP/MPO GQM-SPO400-IR4C
QSFP+ PLR4L with MTP/MPO Pigtail[1] GQM-IR-MPO-xxxC
QSFP+ PLR4L with 4 Duplex LC Pigtails[1] GQM-8LC-xxxC

[1]: The pigtail length can be customized. For special length reqiurements, please contact us.

download attachments : GQM-SPO400-IR4C 【Preview】