The Gigalight 100GBASE-LR4 & OTU4 10km CFP optical transceiver (GCF-S101-LR4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet and OTN links up to 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the CFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, and OTU4 standards. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an MDIO interface, as specified by the CFP MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant.


  • Hot-pluggable CFP form factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 111.8Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels DFB-based LAN-WDM cooling transmitter
  • 4 channels PIN ROSA
  • 9W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 10km on SMF
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)


  • 100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet
  • OTN OTU4 applications

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
CFP LR4, 111.8Gb/s, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, LC GCF-S101-LR4C

download attachments : GCF-S101-LR4C 【Preview】