Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight QSFP+ SR4 400m Optical Transceiver
  • Views : 1688

Description

Gigalight 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 optical module applies integrated optical device which carried our innovative coupling Lens Array, to realize real-time monitoring of TX optical power, the function can effectively monitor and stabilize the TX optical power. The common QSFP+ SR4 optical module on the market actually do not have theTX optical powerreal-time monitoring function, for that is not only restricted by launch mode of VCSEL ARRAY, but also very difficult to embed a feedback optical signal on the current QSFP+ form factor. Gigalight successful development of40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 strengthens its leadership in optical engine technology.


 

Features 

 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

 Tx optical power real time Monitoring

 Transmission data rate up to 10.5Gbps per channel

 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

 4 channels PIN photo detector array

 Low power consumption <1.5W

 Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

 Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF

 Single MPO connector receptacle

 Built-in digital diagnostic functions

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 3.3V power supply voltage

 RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)


 

Applications  

· 40G Ethernet and OTU3

· Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections

· Data Aggregation and Backplane applications

· Proprietary Protocol and Density applications

· Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR

The picture below shows the relevant parameter of Gigalight second generation 40G QSFP-SR4equipped with second generation optical engine.The eye mask margins for all the 4-lanesare are higher than 30%, Rx sensitivity is better than -13DBM, TX power monitoring for 4 channels is normal.

 

Eye Mask of 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2

 

Sensitivity index of 40G QSFP-SR4 GEN2 (Test Temperature is 33.1℃)

40G QSFP-SR4 GEN2 DDM TX Monitoring

 

Ordering information