Gigalight

  • Name: 16G Fiber Channel SFP+
  • Views : 792

Description

This 850 nm VCSEL 14Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode optical fiber.


 

Features

 Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae

 Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

 Hot Pluggable

 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector

 Maximum link length of 100m on 2000MHz/km MMF

 Low power consumption

 All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

 Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver

 Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth

 Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C

 RoHS6 compliant(lead free)   


 

Applications

 14.025Gbps Fibre Channel

 Other optical links


 

Ordering information

 

download attachments : GPP-8514G-SRC 【Preview】