Gigalight
  • Name: Gigalight MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable Polarity Checker
  • Views : 967

Description

The Gigalight MTP/MPO multimode patch cable polarity checker is designed to detect the polarity and connection status of Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) MPO/MTP cables, including 4-, 8-, and 12-core versions. The maximum length of fiber detected is 450m for MMF. Its single detection time is less than 1 second in near checking mode and 4 seconds in far checking mode. It can work continuously over 20 hours without USB power supply. The checker displays the connection status of MTP/MPO cable by Graphic User Interface (GUI) which has the same operation interface as it.


Features

  • Default test polarity: Type A, Type B, Type C and Corning Type
  • Supports 4-, 8, 12-core MMF MTP/MPO cables
  • Study and record the other polarity of MTP/MPO cables
  • High reliability, low power consumption and continuing working time over 20 hours
  • Friendly Graphic User Interface (GUI)
  • Required system environment for GUI: WinXP 32bit and Win7 32bit
  • Internal 1800mAh lithium battery
  • Mini-USB interface
  • Buzzer warning
  • Attachments: MTP/MPO attached cable, MTP/MPO adapter, Mini-USB cable, power adapter

Applications

  • Detect the polarity and connection status of MMF MTP/MPO cables
  • Production line and data center fiber check

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable Polarity Checker 480701004