Gigalight

Description

The Gigalight 40G PSM LR4 10km QSFP+ optical transceiver (GQM-SPO400-LR4CB) is designed for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 10km on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and breakout to 4x10GBASE-LR/LW. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant. (PSM is short for Parallel Single Mode, and PSM LR4 is also called PLR4 for short.)


Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Supports 41.25Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels 1310nm DFB laser
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • 2.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 10km on SMF
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)

Applications

  • 40GBASE-PLR4 40G Ethernet
  • Breakout to 4x10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
  • InfiniBand SDR/DDR/QDR connectivity


Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
QSFP+ PLR4, 41.25Gb/s, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, MTP/MPO GQM-SPO400-LR4CB