Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight QSFP28 LR4 Optical Transceivers
  • Views : 1736

Description

The Gigalight QSFP28 LR4 series modules are designed for optical communication applications compliant to 100GE 100GBASE-LR4 and/or OTN OTU4 standards. Each module converts 4 input channels of 25.78Gb/s or 28.05Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 103Gb/s or 112Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100G Ethernet applications up to 4km, 10km or 20km links.


 

Features

▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

▪ Transmission data rate up to 25.78Gb/s or 28.05Gb/s per channel      

▪ 4 channels DFB-based LAN-WDM cooling transmitter

▪ 4 channels PIN ROSA

▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

▪ Low power consumption < 3.5W

▪ Hot pluggable QSFP28 form factor

▪ Up to reach 4km/10km/20km for G.652 SMF

▪ Duplex LC receptacles

▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

▪ 3.3V power supply voltage

▪ RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)


 

 

Ordering Information

Product Description

Product Number

QSFP28 LR4, 103Gb/s, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, LC

GQS-SPO101-LR4C

QSFP28 LR4, 112Gb/s, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, LC

GQS-SPO111-LR4C

QSFP28 LR4, 112Gb/s, 1310nm, 20km, SMF, LC

GQS-SPO111-L24C

QSFP28 LR4, 103Gb/s, 1310nm, 4km, SMF, LC

GQS-SPO101-LS4C