Gigalight

  • Name: 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
  • Time: 2016-11-07
  • Views : 291

Description

Gigalight QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 breakout Active Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 100G QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 enabled host adapters, switches and servers.

For typical applications, users can install this splitter Active Optical cable between an available QSFP28 port on their 100Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 25GbE-SFP28 enabled switches. Each QSFP28-SFP28 splitter Active Optical cable features a single QSFP28 connector (SFF-8436) rated for 100Gbps on one end and (4) SFP28 connectors (SFF-8431), each rated for 25Gb/s, on the other.


 

Features

 Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431

 Hot Pluggable

 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

 Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

 Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

 Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel

 Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface

 All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

 RoHS-6 compliant


 

Applications

 40 Gigabit Ethernet

 25GBASE-SR Ethernet

  Fibre Channel Applications

 InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR

 High-performance computing clusters

 Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters

download attachments : GQP-MDO101-XXXC 【Preview】