Gigalight

Description

The Gigliaght 100GBASE-LR4 CFP module(only receiver) is the CFP optical transceiver which is a hot pluggable form factor designed for high speed optical networking application. The module is designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet application and provides 100GBASE-LR4 compliant optical interface, CAUI electrical interface and MDIO module management interface. The module convert 4-laneLAN-WDM25.78Gb/s optical input signal to 10-lane10.3Gb/s electrical data streams. This 10-lane 10.3Gb/s electrical signal is fully compliant with802.3ba CAUI specification and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 25cm. The high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.


 

Features

 Operating optical data rate up to 112Gbps

 CFP MSA compliant

 Compliant to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specification for 100GBASE-LR4 links

 OTU4 compatible

 1310 nm window PIN ROSA(without TOSA)

 Built in digital diagnostic function

 10 parallel electrical serial interface and AC coupling of CML signals

 Hot pluggable electrical interface

 Low power dissipation<6W

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 Single 3.3V power supply

 RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)


 

Applications

▪ 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

▪ OTN-OTU4

▪ Switch to switch interface or Switch to router interface


 

Ordering information

 

download attachments : GCFR-S101-LR4C 【Preview】