Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver
  • Views : 443

Description

The Gigalight GQS-SPO101-CIR4C is a 103.01Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant with the QSFP MSA, CWDM4 MSA and portions of IEEE P802.3bm standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25.78Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of CWDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in CWDM4 MSA. The high performance uncooled CWDM DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100G Ethernet applications up to 2km links.


 

Features

▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

▪ Transmission data rate up to 25.78Gb/s per channel      

▪ 4 channels DFB-based CWDM uncooled transmitter

▪ 4 channels PIN ROSA

▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

▪ Low power consumption < 3.5W

▪ Hot pluggable QSFP28 form factor

▪ Up to reach 2km for G.652 SMF (with KR4 FEC)

▪ Duplex LC receptacles

▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

▪ 3.3V power supply voltage

▪ RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)


 

Ordering Information

Product Description

Product Number

QSFP28 CWDM4, 103Gb/s, 1310nm, 2km, SMF, LC

GQS-SPO101-CIR4C