Gigalight

  • Name: BiDi GBIC
  • Views : 691

Description

The GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 40km transmission distance with SMF. It consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All odules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver. The standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.

 

Features (GGB-5324S-L4C)

 Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation

 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector for 40km transmission

 Duplex SC optical interface

 Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053

 +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply

 RoHS Compliant

 Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C

 

Applications

 Switch to Switch interface

 Switched backplane applications

 Router/Server interface

 Other optical transmission systems

 

 

Datasheet Download Data Rate Distance LD PD DDMI
GGB-3524S-L2C 1.25Gbps 20km 1310nm FP 1550nm PIN N
GGB-5324S-L2C 1.25Gbps 20km 1550nm DFB 1310nm PIN N
GGB-3424S-L2C 1.25Gbps 20km 1310nm FP 1490nm PIN N(Y)
GGB-4324S-L2C 1.25Gbps 20km 1490nm DFB 1310nm PIN N(Y)
GGB-3424S-L4C 1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm DFB 1490nm PIN N(Y)
GGB-4324S-L4C 1.25Gbps 40km 1490nm DFB 1310nm PIN N(Y)
GGB-3524S-L4C 1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm DFB 1550nm PIN N
GGB-5324S-L4C 1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm DFB 1310nm PIN N

download attachments :