Gigalight

Description

The Gigalight 100GE PSM4 10km QSFP28 optical transceiver (GQM-SPO101-LR4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, PSM4 MSA, and portions of IEEE 802.3bm. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant.


Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 103.125Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels 1310nm DFB transmitter
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • 3.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 10km on SMF without FEC
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)

Applications

  • 100GE PSM4 applications
  • 25GE breakout applications

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
QSFP28 PSM4, 103.125Gb/s, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, MTP/MPO GQM-SPO101-LR4C