Gigalight

  • Name: 40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP Breakout Active Optical Cable
  • Views : 1468

Description

Gigalight QSFP to 4x SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. For typical applications, users can install this splitter Active Optical cable between an available QSFP port on their 40Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches. Each QSFP-SFP+ splitter Active Optical cable features a single QSFP connector (SFF-8436) rated for 40Gbps on one end and (4) SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431), each rated for 10-Gb/s, on the other.

 

Features

 Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) and SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)

 Hot Pluggable

 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver

 Up to 100m on OM3 MMF

 Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

 All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

 RoHS compliant (lead free)

 

Applications 

 40 Gigabit Ethernet

 Fibre Channel Applications

 InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR

 High-performance computing clusters

 Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters 

 

Datasheet download

Data Rate

Distance

LD

PD

DDMI

GQP-MDO400-XXXC

4*10Gbps

up to 100m

 

 

 

download attachments :