Gigalight
  • Name: 100GBASE-ER4 Lite 40km QSFP28 Optical Receiver
  • Views : 73

Description

The Gigalight 100GBASE-ER4 Lite 40km QSFP28 optical receiver (GQSR-SPO111-ES4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 30km without FEC or 40km with FEC on Single Mode Fiber (SMF) for Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) applications. It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, 4WDM-40 MSA, and relevant portions of IEEE 802.3bm. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA. The optical receiver is RoHS compliant.




Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • 4 channels receiver-only module without TOSA
  • Supports 111.8Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels APD ROSA
  • Internal CDR circuits on receiver channels
  • 2.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 30km on SMF without FEC
  • Maximum link length of 40km on SMF with FEC
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range:
    Commercial: 0 to 70°C
    Industrial: -40 to 85°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)



Applications

  • 100GBASE-ER4 100G Ethernet
  • 100GE 4WDM-40 applications
  • OTN OTU4 applications



Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
QSFP28 ER4 Lite Rx, 111.8Gb/s, 1310nm, 40km with FEC, SMF, LC, Commercial GQSR-SPO111-ES4C
QSFP28 ER4 Lite Rx, 111.8Gb/s, 1310nm, 40km with FEC, SMF, LC, Industrial GQSR-SPO111-ES4I