Gigalight

  • Name: 120G CXP to 3x 40G QSFP Breakout Active Optical Cable
  • Views : 935

Description

120G CXP to 3x 40G QSFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable provide 120Gb systems the ability to connect to 40Gb switches or adapter cards. It provides connectivity between devices using CXP port on one end and 40G QSFP+ on the other end. Gigalight currently offers these cables in lengths of 100 meters on OM3 MMF.


 

Features 

 QSFP+ End compliant to SFF-8436

 CXP End compliant to SFF-8642 and IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 Annex A6

 Full duplex 12 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable

 Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel

 Hot pluggable electrical interface

 Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

 12 channels 850nm VCSEL array

 12 channels PIN photo detector array

 Up to 100m on OM3 MMF

 3.3V power supply voltage

 Low power consumption: CXP End < 2W, QSFP End <1W

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 RoHS 6 compliant


 

Applications

 InfiniBand 12xSDR,12xDDR,12xQDR

 Ethernet 10G,40G,100G

 Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect

 Networking, NIC

 Storage: DAS, SAN, NAS

 Hubs, Switches, Routers, Servers 


 

Ordering information