• Name: CWDM SFP
  • Views : 7146


The Gigalight CWDM SFP is a series of optical transceiver modules operating at 1270-1610nm CWDM wavelengths on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). They are designed for use in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1G/2G/4G Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH links, compliant with the SFP MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are available. The optical transceivers are RoHS compliant.


  • Hot-pluggable SFP form factor
  • Support date rates up to 4.25Gb/s
  • Low power dissipation
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Operating case temperature range:
    Commercial: 0 to 70°C
    Industrial: -40 to 85°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)


  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1G/2G/4G Fibre Channel
  • SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
Fast Ethernet and SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1
CWDM SFP, 155Mb/s, 1450-1610nm, 80km GPC-xx03-08CD
Gigabit Ethernet, 1G Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH OC-24/STM-8
CWDM SFP, 1.25Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 40km GPC-xx24-04xD
CWDM SFP, 1.25Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 80km GPC-xx24-08xD
CWDM SFP, 1.25Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 100km GPC-xx24-08xD
CWDM SFP, 1.25Gb/s, 1450-1610nm, 120km GPC-xx24-08CD
2G Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16
CWDM SFP, 2.488Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 40km GPC-xx48-04CD
CWDM SFP, 2.488Gb/s, 1470-1610nm, 80km GPC-xx48-08CD
4G Fibre Channel
CWDM SFP, 4.25Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 40km GPC-xx4G-04CD
CWDM SFP, 4.25Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 80km GPC-xx4G-08CD
Multirate CWDM SFP, 1.25Gb/s, 1470-1610nm, 80km GPC-xxM1-08CD
Multirate CWDM SFP, 2.67Gb/s, 1270-1610nm, 40km GPC-xxM2-04CD

Related SFP Modules

Product Description Product Title
Copper SFP RJ-45 Transceivers Copper SFP
Standard Dual-Fiber SFP Optical Transceivers Standard SFP
Bi-Directional Single-Fiber SFP Optical Transceivers BiDi SFP
2-Channel Bi-Directional Compact SFP Optical Transceivers CSFP
CWDM SFP Optical Transceivers CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP Optical Transceivers CWDM SFP

download attachments :