Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight Industrial SFP Optical Transceivers
  • NO.: 260SFP011
  • Views : 2294

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155Mbps and 120km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a uncooled DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.


 

Features

(155Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver, 120km Reach GP-5503-12xD)

 Data-rate of 155Mbps operation

 DFB 1550nm wavelengths laser and PIN photo detector for 120km transmission

 Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

 Compatible with RoHS 

 +3.3V single power supply 

 Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

  Industrial : -40 to +85°C


 

Applications 

 Gigabit Ethernet 

 Fiber Channel 

 Switch to Switch interface 

 Switched backplane applications 

 Router/Server interface 

 Other optical transmission systems


Ordering information

Datasheet Download Data Rate Distance LD PD DDMI
GP-1303-02x(D) 155Mbps 2km 1310nm FP(LED) PIN N(Y)
GP-3103-L2x(D) 155Mbps 20km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-3103-L4x(D) 155Mbps 40km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-5503-L8x(D) 155Mbps 80km 1550nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-5503-12x(D) 155Mbps 120km 1550nm DFB PIN Y
GP-3112-L2x(D) 622Mbps 20km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-3112-L4x(D) 622Mbps 40km 1310nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-5512-L8x(D) 622Mbps 80km 1550nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-3124-L2x(D) 1.25Gbps 20km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-3124-L4x(D) 1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-5524-L8x(D) 1.25Gbps 80km 1550nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-312F-L1x(D) 2.125Gbps 10km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-312F-L2x(D) 2.125Gbps 20km 1310nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-5548-L4x(D) 2.488Gbps 40km 1550nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-8548-S3x(D) 2.488Gbps 300m 850nm VCSEL PIN N(Y)
GP-3148-02x(D) 2.488Gbps 2km 1310nm FP PIN N(Y)
GP-3148-L2x(D) 2.488Gbps 20km 1310nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-5548-L2x(D) 2.488Gbps 20km 1550nm DFB PIN N(Y)
GP-314G-L1x(D) 4.25Gbps 10km 1310nm DFB PIN Y
GP-314G-L3x(D) 4.25Gbps 30km 1310nm DFB PIN Y
GP-554G-L4x(D) 4.25Gbps 40km 1550nm DFB PIN Y

download attachments :