Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight QSFP28 SR4 Optical Transceiver
  • NO.: 020100G010
  • Views : 4121

Description

The Gigalight GQS-MPO101-SR4C is a four-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP28 transceiver for 100G Ethernet 100GBASE-SR4 and InfiniBand FDR/EDR applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. Each lane can operate at 25.78Gb/s up to 70m using OM3 fiber or 100m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector. The GQS-MPO101-SR4C module incorporates Gigalight proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.


Features (New Launch: Low Power Version)

▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

▪ Transmission data rate up to 25.78Gb/s per channel     

▪ 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

▪ 4 channels PIN photo detector array

▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

▪ Support CDR bypass

▪ Low power consumption < 2.5W

▪ Hot pluggable QSFP28 form factor

▪ Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF or 100m on OM4 MMF

▪ MPO12 connector receptacle

▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

▪ 3.3V power supply voltage

▪ RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)


 

Ordering information

Product Description

Product Number

QSFP28 SR4, 103Gb/s, 850nm, 100m, MMF, MPO

GQS-MPO101-SR4C