Gigalight

  • Name: 100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
  • NO.: 10001
  • Views : 3858

Description

Gigalight Technology GQS-MPO101-SR4CL is a four-Channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP+ SR4 for 100 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Infiniband FDR/EDR and  applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Gigalight Technologies Page 2 of 12 Feb / 2016 Preliminary V1.0 proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.


 

Features (New Launch: Low Power Version)

 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

 Transmission data rate up to 25Gbps per channel

 Support 40GE and 56G FDR data rate

 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

 4 channels PIN photo detector array

 Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

 Support CDR bypass

 Low power consumption <2.5W

 Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

 Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 100m on OM4 MMF

 Single MPO connector receptacle

 Built-in digital diagnostic functions

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 3.3V power supply voltage

 RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)


 

Applications
 IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and 40GBASE SR4

 Infiniband FDR/EDR


 

Ordering information

 

Datasheet

Download

Data Rate Per Lane Distance LD PD DDMI

Power

Consumption

GQS-MPO101-SR4CL 25G 100m(OM4) VCSEL PIN Yes <2.5w
GQS-MPO111-SR4CL 28G 100m(OM4) VCSEL PIN Yes <2.5w