Gigalight

  • Name: 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cables
  • NO.: 150100G010
  • Views : 2477

Description

Gigalight GQS-MP101-XXXCL is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ SR4 for 100 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet , Infiniband FDR/EDR and  Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 28.05Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Gigalight Technologies proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.


 

Features (Low Power)

 Bandwidth density of 100 Gbps bi-directional
 Transmission data rate up to 25.8Gbps per channel
 4 channels 850nm 25G VCSEL array
 4 channels 25G PIN photo detector array
 Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
 Hot Pluggable QSFP28 form factor
 Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 100m on OM4 MMF
 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
 3.3V power supply voltage
 Low power consumption <2.5W
 RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)


 

Applications

 IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4
 InfiniBand EDR
 Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
 Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
 Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications


 

Ordering information

 

Datasheet  Download

Data Rate Per Lane Distance LD PD DDMI Note
GQS-MDO101-XXXCL 25GE 100m(OM4) VCSEL PIN Yes <2.5w
GQS-MDO111-XXXCL 28GE 100m(OM4) VCSEL PIN Yes <2.5w