Gigalight
  • Name: 12G-SDI SFP+
  • NO.: 210021
  • Views : 1609

Description

The Gigalight 12G-SDI SFP+ video optical transceiver (GHP-3112G-L2CD) is a high performance and cost-effective module for duplex video transmission application over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). It is designed to transmit/receive data rates from 50Mb/s to 11.88Gb/s specifically for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns including SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, ST 2081 and ST 2082 serial rates. The transceiver module consists of three sections: a DFB laser, a PIN photodiode integrated with a Trans-Impedance pre-Amplifier (TIA) and transceiver IC with MCU control unit for DDM. All the Gigalight modules satisfy Class I laser safety requirements.




Features

  • Data rate up to 11.88Gb/s
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Distance up to 20km over SMF
  • 1W maximum power dissipation
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • 57mm x 13.4mm x 8.6mm SFP/SFP+ package
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • ST 2082, ST 2081, ST 424, ST 292, ST 259 Compliant
  • Supports ST 297 and SFF8432 IPF
  • Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI



Benefits

  • High-density and future-proof architecture
  • Pathological signal support
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Monitoring and diagnostics at the edge of your product via serial communication
  • Superior link budget performance compares to the ST 297 specification
  • Highest optical performance (fiber stub) and lowest defect rate in the market
  • Saves costs by reducing power consumption and physical space
  • Accepts any I/O type while keeping your system design budget under control
  • Reduces development cost and risk



Applications

  • SMPTE ST 297-2015, ST 2081 and ST 2082 Compatible Electrical-to-Optical Interfaces
  • UHDTV/HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces



Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
12G-SDI SFP+, 12Gb/s, 1310nm, 20km, SMF GHP-3112G-L2CD