Gigalight

  • Name: Gigalight HDMI 1.4 Mini Optical Modules
  • NO.: 460HDMI010
  • Views : 186

Description

The Gigalight HDMI 1.4 Optical Module is high performance, cost effective modules for duplex HDMI transmission application over multimode fiber.  

The module can realize signal long-distance transmission through HDMI - 10G Optical signal conversion and signal transmit-receive through optical fibers and modules. Each HDMI Optical Module consists of a transmitter and receiver linked with optical fibers: transmitter connects to HDMI Source while receiver connects to HDMI Sink. When using, optical fibers need to be cross-connected.

The module consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser, a 850nm photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and transceiver IC with MCU control unit for DDM, a mux/de-mux unit which is an integrated 10G signal serializer or deserializer. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The below figure is module block diagram.


 

Features  

▪ Compliant with HDMI 1.4 Version, 4Kp30/3D/1080p HD signal transfer without compression;

 No compression,10Gb/s Data rate;

 Support HDCP/EDID/DDC/Audio;

 850nm VCSEL laser;                                 

 HDMI A-type interface;

 Power condition indicated by LED light;

 Transmission distance up to 200m on OM3 MMF, with HDCP requirement;

 Duplex LC receptor for optical fiber connection;

 Digital Diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface;

 Compatible with RoHS;

 External +5V power supply, and power using mini USB type-A connector;

 Operating case temperature:Standard:-10°C to +60°C


 

Applications 

▪ Transport HDMI signal over optical fiber, the HDMI source can be Blue-ray DVD, HDMI Encoder and so on. The Receiver can be HDTV/SDTV/4K.


 

Ordering information