Gigalight
  • Name: GIGAC™ MTP/MPO Hydra Cables
  • NO.: MPO04
  • Views : 131

Description

The GIGAC™ MTP/MPO hydra cables are a kind of breakout/fanout MPO cable assembly with one MTP/MPO connector on one end and multiple single-fiber connectors (LC, SC, ST, FC, etc.) on the other end, deployed in the Plug-and-Play (PnP) cassette modules. These cable assemblies meet the demands of 10G/25G Ethernet, higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet, and can be used for standards-compliant cable plant migration from 10G/25G to 40G/100G. The Gigalight hydra cables are fully configurable, available with a variety of cable and connector combinations, including connector type, breakout configurations and jacket material. With highly integrated design and manufacturing capability, Gigalight provides customized MTP/MPO hydra cables which are 100% tested to deliver optimal performance and reliability.


Features

  • Insertion loss type available in Standard, Elite / Low Loss
  • Fiber count available in 8, 12, 24
  • MTP/MPO connector type available in Male, Female
  • Fiber type available in SM (G652D, G657A1, G657A2), MM (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4)
  • Cable jacket type available in Hytrel, OFNR, LSZH, OFNP
  • Multi-fiber connector type available in MTP, MPO with APC or PC polishing type
  • Single-fiber connector type available in LC, SC with APC or UPC polishing type
  • Cable length available in 1 to 999 meters
  • Improve and simplify fiber routing, decrease fiber management space
  • Comply with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, GR-326-CORE, RoHS

Applications

  • Data Center Interconnect
  • High-Density Fiber Management
  • Telecommunication Networks
  • Broadband/CATV Networks
  • LAN/WAN Premises

Applications

  • Data Center Interconnect
  • Backbone Installations
  • Telecommunication Networks
  • Broadband/CATV Networks
  • LAN/WAN Premises


Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
MTP/MPO Single Mode Fiber Hydra Cables
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, SMF, 8 Fibers GMH-08-SM
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, SMF, 12 Fibers GMH-12-SM
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, SMF, 24 Fibers GMH-24-SM
MTP/MPO OM3 Multimode Fiber Hydra Cables
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM3, 8 Fibers GMH-08-OM3
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM3, 12 Fibers GMH-12-OM3
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM3, 24 Fibers GMH-24-OM3
MTP/MPO OM4 Multimode Fiber Hydra Cables
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM4, 8 Fibers GMH-08-OM4
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM4, 12 Fibers GMH-12-OM4
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable, OM3, 24 Fibers GMH-24-OM4

Note: This table lists only the common customized products and the Part Number is only for example. For details, please contact sales@gigalight.com.