Gigalight
  • Name: GIGAC™ MTP/MPO Transition Cassettes
  • NO.: MPO05
  • Views : 131

Description

The GIGAC™ MTP/MPO transition cassettes are a kind of breakout/fanout MPO cable assembly packaged in Plug-and-Play (PnP) LGX cassette boxes with adapters outside, ideal for connecting multi-fiber MTP/MPO trunk cables and splitting them out to various patch cables. Each cassette comes fully populated internally with pre-terminated and tested MPO hydra breakout/fanout cables, designed for fast and easy field installation with minimal training. These cassettes meet the demands of 10G/25G Ethernet, higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet, and can be used for standards-compliant cable plant migration from 10G/25G to 40G/100G. The Gigalight transition cassettes are fully configurable, available with a variety of cable and connector combinations, including connector/adapter type, and jacket material. With highly integrated design and manufacturing capability, Gigalight provides customized MTP/MPO transition cassettes which are 100% tested to deliver optimal performance and reliability.


Features

  • Insertion loss type available in Standard, Elite / Low Loss
  • Fiber count available in 1*8, 1*12, 2*12, 1*24, 2*24
  • MTP/MPO connector type available in Male, Female
  • Fiber type available in SM (G652D, G657A1, G657A2), MM (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4)
  • Cable jacket type available in Hytrel, OFNR, LSZH, OFNP
  • Multi-fiber connector type available in MTP, MPO with APC or PC polishing type
  • Single-fiber connector type available in LC, SC with APC or UPC polishing type
  • High-density and small design for easy and fast installation
  • Field connections with guaranteed quality and simplify fiber routing
  • Modular system management with easy reconfiguration for moves, adds, and changes

Applications

  • Data Center Infrastructure
  • High-Density Fiber Management
  • Telecommunication Networks
  • Broadband/CATV Networks
  • LAN/WAN Premises


Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
MTP/MPO Single Mode Fiber Cassettes
MTP/MPO Cassettes, SMF, 8 Fibers GMC-08-SM
MTP/MPO Cassettes, SMF, 12 Fibers GMC-12-SM
MTP/MPO Cassettes, SMF, 24 Fibers GMC-24-SM
MTP/MPO Cassettes, SMF, 2x12 Fibers GMC-D12-SM
MTP/MPO Cassettes, SMF, 2x24 Fibers GMC-D24-SM
MTP/MPO OM3 Multimode Fiber Cassettes
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM3, 8 Fibers GMC-08-OM3
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM3, 12 Fibers GMC-12-OM3
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM3, 24 Fibers GMC-24-OM3
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM3, 2x12 Fibers GMC-D12-OM3
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM3, 2x24 Fibers GMC-D24-OM3
MTP/MPO OM4 Multimode Fiber Cassettes
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM4, 8 Fibers GMC-08-OM4
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM4, 12 Fibers GMC-12-OM4
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM4, 24 Fibers GMC-24-OM4
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM4, 2x12 Fibers GMC-D12-OM4
MTP/MPO Cassettes, OM4, 2x24 Fibers GMC-D24-OM4

Note: This table lists only the common customized products and the Part Number is only for example. For details, please contact sales@gigalight.com.