The Gigalight 40GBASE-SR4 400m QSFP+ optical transceiver (GQS-MPO400-SR4C) is designed for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet and OTN links up to 400m on Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4, breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR, and OTU3/OTU3e2 standards. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant. We also provide 40G QSFP+ SR4 integrated with MTP/MPO pigtail (GQM-400SR4-xxx) and 40G QSFP+ SR4 integrated with LC pigtails (GQS-8LC-xxxC).


  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 44.58Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • 1.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 MMF or 400m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)


  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  • Breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • OTN OTU3/OTU3e2 applications
  • InfiniBand 4x SDR/DDR/QDR

Ordering Information

Product Description Product Number
QSFP+ SR4, 44.58Gb/s, 850nm, 400m, MMF, MTP/MPO GQS-MPO400-SR4C
QSFP+ SR4 with MTP/MPO Pigtail[1] GQM-400SR4-xxx
QSFP+ SR4 with 4 Duplex LC Pigtails[1] GQS-8LC-xxxC

[1]: The pigtail length can be customized. For special length reqiurements, please contact us.

download attachments : GQS-MPO400-SR4C 【Preview】