Gigalight Launches 100G QSFP28 CLR4 Optical Transceiver for High-Performance Data Center
Date:2018-11-01 Author:Gigalight 263

Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CLR4 Optical Transceiver


Shenzhen, China, November 1, 2018 − Gigalight officially launched 100G QSFP28 CLR4 optical transceiver for high-performance data center to meet the differentiation needs of 100G interconnection.


With the rapid development of big data, cloud computing and mobile Internet, the flow of data center is increasing day by day, which also drives the interconnection demand of high-performance data center. To meet the 100G interconnection differentiation needs of high-performance data center, Gigalight launched the 100G QSFP28 CLR4 optical transceiver.


The function of 100G QSFP28 CLR4 is similar to that of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 used in data center. The difference is that the CWDM4 module requires the system to turn on the FEC function, while the CLR4 module supports both links with FEC and links without FEC, and support error-free transmission of link distance up to 10km without FEC, which can meet the special needs of high performance computing, high frequency trading and other fields. In addition, the transmitter optical eye diagram index of the CLR4 module is more stringent than that of the CWDM4 module, and the BER index of the CLR module (10-12) is much higher than that of the CWDM4 module.


The Optical Eye Diagram of Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CLR4 Optical Transceiver


The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CLR4 optical transceiver is compliant to QSFP MSA and CLR4 MSA standards. It adopts Gigalight-self packaged optical engine, integrated with four channels of 25Gbps uncooled CWDM DFB lasers (1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm), four channels of photonic-detectors, CDRs, miniaturized AWG chip and other miniaturized components. The typical consumption of the module is less than 3.5W at full operating temperature range of 0 to 70 deg C.


As an explorer of optical transceivers in China's data center field, Gigalight has a strong market responsiveness and delivery capability in the 100G data center product line. After constant customer and market validation, the stability and reliability of Gigalight's products also stand out in the industry. Gigalight's 100G QSFP28 CLR4 optical transceiver adopts AWG chip and original Mini TO technology platform. It has remarkable advantages of low power consumption and low cost, and is Gigalight's contribution to the next generation of high-performance data center, which makes up for the shortcomings of CWDM4 modules in data center application


Gigalight has been keeping pace with the industry's mainstream technology, focusing on boutique development to help users create a high-capacity, high-reliability, large cache cloud data center network. In the future, Gigalight will bring more innovative products to customers.


About Gigalight:
Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator. We design, manufacture and supply various kinds of optical interconnect products including optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cabling, and cloud programmers & checkers, etc. These products are designed for three main applications which are Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.