Gigalight Launches 25G SFP28 AOC Checker and 100G QSFP28 AOC Checker
Date:2016-10-26 Author:Gigalight 379

Shenzhen, China, October 26, 2016 − Gigalight has announced the launch of checkers for 25G SFP28 AOC and 100G QSFP28 AOC used in Gen2 data centers.


These checkers support up to 28Gb/s BERT per channel, read & write EEPROM, display DDM monitoring and are with features such as high test precision, low power consumption and portable lightness. They are available to flexibly test the working condition and performance of 25G SFP28 transceivers or AOC and 100G QSFP28 transceivers or AOC, so that Gigalight can simplify the operation and reduce the cost for integrator and distributor clients.


Gigalight 10G/25G/40G/100G AOC Checkers


Designed for Uses in Optical Communication and Data Communication:


√ Applied in central switches, data center room, etc., for maintenance and test of 25G SFP28 transceiver/AOC and 100G QSFP28 transceiver/AOC

√ In distribution center and quality inspection, used for transceiver EEPROM information inquiry, verify to the order demand, and check factory version

√ In production/R&D lab or solution site, used for BER test, read & write EEPROM, and DDM real-time monitoring


Gigalight checker family now has three types: 10G SFP+ AOC Checker, 25G SFP28 AOC Checker, and 40G/100G QSFP AOC Checker.


About Gigalight:
Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator. We design, manufacture and supply various kinds of optical interconnect products including optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cabling, and cloud programmers & checkers, etc. These products are designed for three main applications which are Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.