Gigalight to Attend OFC 2018 with Low Power 100G QSFP28 40km Optical Transceivers
Date:2018-03-06 Author:Gigalight 24
Shenzhen, China, March 06, 2018 − Gigalight Technology Co., Ltd. is going to attend the upcoming OFC 2018 in San Diego, CA on March 13-15 with the 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver that has the lowest power consumption and other optical interconnect products. Visitors can drop by Gigalight booth #1507 for the latest product demo and a chat.


Gigalight recently launched the 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite that supports dual rate 100GE and OTU4 applications compliant to QSFP28 4WDM 40km MSA. The module uses the high sensitivity APD receivers that provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications for up to 40km links with FEC interconnections and up to 30km links without FEC (sensitivity <-16.5dBm).


Compared with the EML version of 100G QSFP28 ER4, the module has the advantage of ultra low power consumption by using dual rate DML lasers. Its power consumption is lower than 3.8w under the temperature of 0 ~70°C. Gigalight 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver is mainly applied to the core routers and switches of data centers, which provides a suitable optical interconnect solution for interconnections between distributed data centers and MAN.

Gigalight will also demonstrate the 100G CFP2-ER4 40KM product at OFC 2018, which mainly integrates with the SOA amplifier and adopts the excellent algorithm to realize transmission performance.

Other products include: 100G QSFP28 PSM4/CWDM4 optical transceivers with mass production and 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceivers, among which 100G QSFP28 PSM4/CWDM4 support up to 10KM transmission distance without error code.

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator. We design, manufacture and supply various kinds of optical interconnect products including optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cabling, and cloud programmers & checkers, etc. These products are designed for three main applications which are Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.