Gigalight to Demonstrate 200G QSFP-DD SR8 on CIOE2017 and ECOC2017
Date:2017-08-31 Author:Gigalight 18
Shenzhen, China, August 31, 2017 − Gigalight has announced the launch of 200G QSFP-DD SR8 (2x 100GBASE-SR4) optical transceiver officially and will have a demonstration on the spot during the CIOE2017 and ECOC2017 exhibition.

Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

The Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver supports 8 channels 25Gb/s data transmission, and its total bandwidth is suitable for 200G Ethernet, compliant to QSFP-DD MSA. Besides, it has apparent advantages, such as the low power dissipation less than 3.5W, outstanding design to solve problems about the accumulations of temperature, and has the digital diagnostic function. In the real testing environment, it is entirely accorded with the 100m OM4 fiber transmission applications without error code according to the strict error-code testing standard . In addition, 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver is with high-quality optical eye diagram, high flexibility in accepting and high performance in electric eye jittering.

The testing data about TX optical eye diagram, RX electric eye diagram, power dissipation, and error code rate is as below:

The Emitting Optical Eye Diagram (CH 1) of Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiverThe Outputing Electric Eye Diagram (CH 2) of Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver

The Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 module adopts the self-designed lens, assembles two self-developed optical engines, and has 8x 25Gb/s data channel with the same packaging size as QSFP+ form factor. In fact, the bandwidth of the 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver is twice as much as that of 100GE QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver, and with doubled-density, it can vastly meet the needs for the rapid increasing of data center flow.

Besides offering higher capacity of bandwidth density and higher bandwidth density, QSFP-DD optical transceiver is also forward/backward compatible with QSFP, QSFP28 optical transceiver, AOC/DAC and so on. Seen from the present market needs, demands for data center products are prosperous, which requires to update products continuously and reduce the products' costs. At present, Gigalight pushes out brand new 200G QSFP DD SR8 optical transceiver right to solve cost problem for clients depending on their own strength.

Meanwhile, Gigalight also provides 200G QSFP-DD AOC and 200G QSFP-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC. For details about 200G QSFP-DD products, please visit our exhibition stands for consulting.

CIOE2017: Shenzhen Ritz-Carlton Hotel
ECOC2017 Exhibition Stand: #481. See You in Sweden!

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator. We design, manufacture and supply various kinds of optical interconnect products including optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cabling, and cloud programmers & checkers, etc. These products are designed for three main applications which are Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.