Gigalight

 
Solution for Storage Area Network (SAN) and Gigalight Optical Modules
 
The Storage Area Network (referred to as SAN) of data center usually adopts Fiber Channel (FC) technology, connect storage arrays and server host via FC switches and establish the area network dedicated for data storage. After ten years of development, SAN has already been quite mature and become the defacto standard in the industry. As a high-speed network interconnection technology (the common running rates include 2Gbps, 4Gbps, 8Gbps, 14Gbps and 28Gbps), Fiber Channel (FC) is mainly used for connecting the storage device in data center, but it has become a common connection type in enterprise-class storage SAN. Meanwhile, being independent of data network, SAN network is actually a private network independent of TCP/IP network for storage, so the access speed is very quick. In addition, SAN generally adopts high-end RAID array, and make the performance of SAN taking the leading position in several professional storage schemes. 
 
 
 
The following is the protocol standard development circuit diagram and corresponding working rate of Fiber Channel:
Fiber Channel Roadmap v1.8
 
The following is the list of main suppliers of equipment suppliers of Fiber Channel: (Gigalight products are compatible with the switching equipment of Brocade, Cisco, Qlogic and other major equipment manufacturers)
 
 
Gigalight can provide Fibre Channel scenarios complete product line, and its working rate covers 2Gbps, 4Gbps, 8Gbps, 14Gbps and 28Gbp: 
 
Gigalight 28Gbit/Sec SWL Optical Transceiver  P/N: GPP-85250G-SRC
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 28Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; 
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector; 
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm
 
Gigalight28Gbit/Sec SWL Optical Transceiver  P/N: GPP-85250G-LRC
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 28Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; 
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector; 
Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm
 
Gigalight14Gbit/Sec SWL Optical Transceiver  P/N: GPP-8514G-SRC
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 14Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; 
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector; 
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm
 
Gigalight 8 Gbit/Sec SWL Optical Transceiver  P/N: GPP-858G-SRC
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 2.125, 4.250, and 8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 2, 4, and 8 Gbit/sec port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector; 
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm
 
Gialight 8 Gbit/Sec LWL (10 KM) Optical Transceiver P/N: GPP-318G-LRC
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 2.125, 4.250, and 8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 2, 4, and 8 Gbit/sec port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 
Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm
 
Gigalight 4 Gbit/Sec SWL Optical Transceiver   P/N: GP-854G-S3CD
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 1.0625, 2.125, and 4.250 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 1, 2, and 4 Gbit/sec port speeds; compatible with Gigabit Ethernet
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 
Short Wavelength (SWL)  850nm
 
Gigalight 4 Gbit/Sec LWL (4 KM) Optical Transceiver  P/N: GP-314G-02CD
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 1.0625, 2.125, and 4.250 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 1, 2, and 4 Gbit/sec port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 
Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm 
 
Gigalight 4 Gbit/Sec LWL (10 KM) Optical Transceiver  P/N: GP-314G-L1CD
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 1.0625, 2.125, and 4.250 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 1, 2, and 4 Gbit/sec port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), 
LC connector; Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm
 
Gigalight 4 Gbit/Sec ELWL (30 KM) Optical Transceiver P/N: GP-314G-L4CD
Performance: 
Fibre Channel: 1.0625, 2.125, and 4.250 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 1, 2, and 4 Gbit/sec port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 
Extended Long Wavelength (ELWL) 1310nm