100G QSFP28 eCWDM4 (10km)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 eCWDM4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO101-CLR4C) is designed for Data Center 100G CWDM4 Ethernet links reach up to 10km with FEC over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
More

The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of CWDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of CWDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in CWDM4 MSA. The high-performance uncooled CWDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links.

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • 4x uncooled CWDM DFB transmitter and PIN ROSA
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Non-airtight optical engine design
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA and CWDM4 MSA
  • Data rate up to 103.125Gbps
  • Reach up to 10km over G.652 SMF with KR4 FEC
  • Power consumption < 3.5W
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 10km optical modules are qualified under case temperature 85°C and humidity 85% @500 hours (the variation of TX ≤ 2.5dBm, RX ≤ 1.5dBm).

  • 100G CWDM4 Ethernet Data Center Networks
  •       

    100G QSFP28 SR4 (100m)

     
  •       

    Extended 100G QSFP28 SR4 (100m)

     
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 SR4 (100m)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 PSM4 (2km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 PSM4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 CWDM4 (2km)

     
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 (2km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 CLR4 (2km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 CLR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 (10km)

     
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 (20km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 4WDM-40 (40km)

     
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40 (40km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite (40km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 Loopback (Active)

     
  •       

    120G CXP SR10 (400m)

     
  • Get a Quote

    Name*
    Email*
    Company*
    Phone
    Message*