100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite (40km)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-ES4C) is designed for Data Center 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet, OTN OTU4 and 5G Middlehaul/Backhaul links reach up to 30km without FEC or 40km with FEC over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
More

The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and up to 40km links with FEC.

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • 4x cooling LAN-WDM DML transmitter and APD ROSA
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite and OTN OTU4
  • Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
  • Reach up to 30km without FEC or 40km with FEC over G.652 SMF
  • Power consumption < 3.8W
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • 5G Middlehaul/Backhaul Networks
  • 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Data Center Networks
  • OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
  •                         
  •       

    Industrial 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 (20km)

     
  •       

    200G QSFP56 FR4 (2km)

     
  •       

    200G QSFP56 LR4 (10km)

     
  • Get a Quote

    Name*
    Email*
    Company*
    Phone
    Product*